July 3, Wednesday
Time |
Event |
Location |
Presenter/artist |
11:00 - 12:00 |
Beginner Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Péter Ertl, Andrea Dobi |
11:00 - 11:45 |
Crafts Traditions |
Heritage House |
Józsefné Bagó, Andrásné Bolvári, Lászlóné Tóth |
11:00 - 12:00 |
Parno Graszt: Roma Music |
Danubia Stage |
Parno Graszt |
11:00 - 11:45 |
Shepherds of Karcag |
Hungarian Kitchen |
György Csontos, György Sándor Csontos , Péter Csontos |
11:45 - 12:30 |
Bácska Cuisine |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Ilona Kollár, Péter Utasi |
11:45 - 12:30 |
Cimbalom (Hammered Dulcimer) |
Heritage House |
Sándor Ferenc Ürmös, Albert Fazakas |
12:00 - 13:00 |
Beginner Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
12:00 - 13:00 |
Heveder: Transylvanian Melodies |
Danubia Stage |
Heveder |
12:30 - 13:15 |
Costume Traditions: Kalotaszeg |
Heritage House |
Ágnes Fülemile, Tekla Tőtszegi |
12:30 - 13:15 |
Fresh from the Oven |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Ilona Kollár |
13:00 - 14:00 |
Sing-along |
Dance Barn |
|
13:00 - 14:00 |
Verbunk and Csárdás Dances |
Danubia Stage |
Szalonna and his Band |
13:15 - 14:00 |
Musical Traditions |
Heritage House |
Pillangó Group |
13:15 - 14:00 |
Shepherds of Karcag |
Hungarian Kitchen |
György Csontos, György Sándor Csontos , Péter Csontos |
14:00 - 15:00 |
Advanced Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
14:00 - 14:45 |
Bácska Cuisine |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Ilona Kollár, Péter Utasi |
14:00 - 15:00 |
Fashion and Tradition: Kalocsa |
Danubia Stage |
|
14:00 - 14:45 |
Language, Culture, Identity |
Heritage House |
Csaba Mészáros, Réka Kiss |
14:45 - 15:30 |
Dance Traditions: Lads' Dances |
Heritage House |
Lisa Olverholser |
14:45 - 15:30 |
From the Farmers Market |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Ilona Kollár, Péter Utasi |
15:00 - 16:00 |
Advanced Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
15:00 - 16:00 |
Dances from Gyimes |
Danubia Stage |
Henrietta Simon, Dénes Juhász, Heveder, Réka Juhász, Zoltán Juhász |
15:30 - 16:15 |
Local Heritage: Kalocsa |
Heritage House |
Csaba Mészáros, Eszter Csonka-Takács |
15:30 - 16:15 |
Shepherds of Karcag |
Hungarian Kitchen |
György Csontos, György Sándor Csontos , Péter Csontos |
16:00 - 17:00 |
Beginner Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
16:00 - 17:00 |
Folk-Jazz with Dresch and Lukács |
Danubia Stage |
|
16:15 - 17:00 |
Language, Culture, Identity |
Heritage House |
Csaba Mészáros, Ágnes Fülemile, László Diószegi |
16:15 - 17:00 |
Transylvanian Flavors |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Rozália Zsoldos, Zsuzsanna Zsoldos |
17:00 - 17:30 |
Crafts Traditions |
Heritage House |
Béla Nagy, Zsuzsanna Csuporné Angyal |
17:00 - 17:30 |
Fashion and Tradition: Kalotaszeg |
Danubia Stage |
Heveder, István "Kiscsipás" Varga |
17:00 - 17:30 |
In the Vineyard |
Hungarian Kitchen |
István Hegedűs |
17:00 - 17:30 |
Sing-along |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Navratil |
18:00 - 19:00 |
Bob Cohen with Szalonna and His Band: Hungarian Jewish Tunes |
Danubia Stage |
Bob Cohen, Szalonna and his Band |
19:00 - 20:00 |
Village Dances |
Danubia Stage |
Szalonna and his Band |
20:00 - 21:30 |
Dance House with Heveder, Gázsa and Juhász Family |
Dance Barn |
István Papp "Gázsa", Heveder, Dénes Juhász, Réka Juhász, Zoltán Juhász |
The Smithsonian Folklife Festival reserves the right to change the program schedule if necessary.