June 28, Friday
Time |
Event |
Location |
Presenter/artist |
11:00 - 12:00 |
Beginner Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
11:00 - 11:45 |
Crafts Traditions |
Heritage House |
Balázs Istvánfi |
11:00 - 12:00 |
North American Dance Gala |
Danubia Stage |
Szalonna and his Band |
11:00 - 11:45 |
Shepherds of Karcag |
Hungarian Kitchen |
György Csontos, György Sándor Csontos , Péter Csontos |
11:45 - 12:30 |
Bácska Cuisine |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Ilona Kollár, Péter Utasi |
11:45 - 12:30 |
Local Traditions: Roma in Paszab |
Heritage House |
Csaba Mészáros, Parno Graszt |
12:00 - 13:00 |
Advanced Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
12:00 - 13:00 |
Eszter Bíró and Band: Klezmer Melodies |
Danubia Stage |
Eszter Bíró and Band |
12:30 - 13:15 |
Fresh from the Oven |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Ilona Kollár, Péter Utasi |
12:30 - 13:15 |
Hungarians in North America |
Heritage House |
Csaba Mészáros, Réka Kiss |
13:00 - 14:00 |
Sing-along |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Navratil |
13:00 - 14:00 |
Tükrös Band: Tunes from Hungary |
Danubia Stage |
Tükrös |
13:15 - 14:00 |
Family Traditions: North America |
Heritage House |
Ottília Varga |
13:15 - 14:00 |
Shepherds of Karcag |
Hungarian Kitchen |
György Csontos, György Sándor Csontos , Péter Csontos |
14:00 - 15:00 |
Advanced Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Kálmán Magyar Sr., Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
14:00 - 14:45 |
Artists of the Peacock Talent Show |
Heritage House |
Szalonna and his Band |
14:00 - 14:45 |
Bácska Cuisine |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Ilona Kollár, Péter Utasi |
14:00 - 15:00 |
Parno Graszt: Roma Music |
Danubia Stage |
Parno Graszt |
14:45 - 15:30 |
Local Heritage: Kalotaszeg Dress |
Heritage House |
Enikő Pálfi, György Muszka, Ilona Muszka, István "Kiscsipás" Varga, Tekla Tőtszegi |
14:45 - 15:30 |
Typically Hungarian |
Hungarian Kitchen |
István Hegedűs |
15:00 - 16:00 |
Advanced Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
15:00 - 16:00 |
North American Dance Gala |
Danubia Stage |
Szalonna and his Band |
15:30 - 16:15 |
Learning Folk Music |
Heritage House |
Mátyás Bolya |
15:30 - 16:15 |
Shepherds of Karcag |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Péter Csontos, György Sándor Csontos , György Csontos |
16:00 - 17:00 |
Beginner Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
16:00 - 17:00 |
Dances from Mezőség |
Danubia Stage |
Florin Codoba, Heveder |
16:15 - 17:00 |
Dance Traditions: Lads' Dances |
Heritage House |
Ágnes Fülemile |
16:15 - 17:00 |
Transylvanian Flavors |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Rozália Zsoldos, Zsuzsanna Zsoldos |
17:00 - 17:30 |
Crafts Traditions |
Heritage House |
Bernadatt Czefernek |
17:00 - 17:30 |
Drinks for the Table |
Hungarian Kitchen |
István Hegedűs |
17:00 - 17:30 |
Fashion and Tradition: Kalotaszeg |
Danubia Stage |
|
17:00 - 17:30 |
Sing-along |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
18:00 - 19:15 |
Ralph Rinzler Concert with The Seldom Scene in honor of Peter Seitel |
Danubia Stage |
|
19:30 - 20:30 |
North American Dance Gala with Tükrös and Életfa |
Danubia Stage |
Tükrös, Életfa, Csűrdöngölő |
20:00 - 21:30 |
Dance House with Heveder |
Dance Barn |
Heveder |
The Smithsonian Folklife Festival reserves the right to change the program schedule if necessary.