July 5, Friday
Time |
Event |
Location |
Presenter/artist |
06:15 - 07:00 |
Transylvanian Flavors |
Hungarian Kitchen |
|
11:00 - 12:00 |
Beginner Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
11:00 - 11:45 |
Crafts Traditions |
Heritage House |
Rozália Zsoldos, Zsuzsanna Zsoldos |
11:00 - 11:45 |
Shepherds of Karcag |
Hungarian Kitchen |
György Csontos, György Sándor Csontos , Péter Csontos |
11:00 - 12:00 |
Students of the Liszt Music Academy |
Danubia Stage |
|
11:45 - 12:30 |
Bácska Cuisine |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Ilona Kollár, Péter Utasi |
11:45 - 12:30 |
Bagpipe and Flute |
Heritage House |
Pillangó Group |
12:00 - 13:00 |
Beginner Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
12:00 - 13:00 |
Couples Dances |
Danubia Stage |
Szalonna and his Band |
12:30 - 13:15 |
Family Traditions: Kalotaszeg |
Heritage House |
György Muszka, Heveder, Ilona Muszka, István "Kiscsipás" Varga |
12:30 - 13:15 |
Fresh from the Oven |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Ilona Kollár |
13:00 - 14:00 |
Dances from Mezőség and Szék |
Danubia Stage |
Florin Codoba, Szalonna and his Band |
13:00 - 14:00 |
Sing-along |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Navratil |
13:15 - 14:00 |
Roma Musical Heritage |
Heritage House |
Heveder, Jim Cockell, László Orbán |
13:15 - 14:00 |
Shepherds of Karcag |
Hungarian Kitchen |
György Csontos, György Sándor Csontos , Péter Csontos |
14:00 - 15:00 |
Advanced Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
14:00 - 14:45 |
Bácska Cuisine |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Ilona Kollár, Péter Utasi |
14:00 - 15:00 |
Fashion and Tradition: Kalocsa |
Danubia Stage |
|
14:00 - 14:45 |
Shepherd Culture |
Heritage House |
Attila Gera, János Tari, Zoltán Juhász |
14:45 - 15:30 |
Cross Program: Ceremonial Traditions |
Heritage House |
Csaba André, János Tari, Mária-Irén André |
14:45 - 15:30 |
Kalocsa Paprika |
Hungarian Kitchen |
|
15:00 - 16:00 |
Advanced Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
15:00 - 16:00 |
Dances from Küküllőmente |
Danubia Stage |
Heveder, István Jámbor "Dumnezeu" |
15:30 - 16:15 |
Shepherds of Karcag |
Hungarian Kitchen |
György Csontos, György Sándor Csontos , Péter Csontos |
15:30 - 16:15 |
Transylvanian Village Songs |
Heritage House |
Andrea Navratil, Erzsébet Dezső, Réka Juhász |
16:00 - 17:00 |
Beginner Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
16:00 - 17:00 |
Multiethnic Traditions in Szatmár |
Danubia Stage |
Heveder, István "Kiscsipás" Varga |
16:15 - 17:00 |
Local Heritage: Kalocsa |
Heritage House |
János Tari |
16:15 - 17:00 |
Transylvanian Flavors |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Rozália Zsoldos, Zsuzsanna Zsoldos |
17:00 - 17:30 |
Fashion and Tradition: Kalotaszeg |
Danubia Stage |
Heveder, István "Kiscsipás" Varga |
17:00 - 17:30 |
Folk Music at the Liszt Academy |
Heritage House |
Balázs Istvánfi |
17:00 - 17:30 |
In the Vineyard |
Hungarian Kitchen |
István Hegedűs |
17:00 - 17:30 |
Sing-along |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Navratil |
18:00 - 19:00 |
Heveder, Gázsa, and Juhász Family: Music from Transylvania |
Danubia Stage |
István Papp "Gázsa", Heveder, Dénes Juhász, Réka Juhász, Zoltán Juhász |
19:00 - 20:00 |
Centuries of Hungarian Dance |
Danubia Stage |
Szalonna and his Band |
20:00 - 21:30 |
Dance House with All Bands |
Dance Barn |
|
The Smithsonian Folklife Festival reserves the right to change the program schedule if necessary.