June 29, Saturday
Time |
Event |
Location |
Presenter/artist |
11:00 - 12:00 |
Beginner Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
11:00 - 11:45 |
Crafts Traditions |
Heritage House |
Zsuzsanna Csuporné Angyal |
11:00 - 11:45 |
Shepherds of Karcag |
Hungarian Kitchen |
György Csontos, György Sándor Csontos , Péter Csontos |
11:00 - 12:00 |
Traditional Jewish Melodies |
Danubia Stage |
|
11:45 - 12:30 |
Bácska Cuisine |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Péter Utasi, Ilona Kollár |
11:45 - 12:30 |
Hurdy-gurdy and Zither |
Heritage House |
Jim Cockell |
12:00 - 13:00 |
Beginner Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
12:00 - 13:00 |
Wild East: Traditional Hungarian Tunes |
Danubia Stage |
Szalonna and his Band, Zoltán Juhász |
12:30 - 13:15 |
Dance Traditions: Couples Dances |
Heritage House |
Ágnes Fülemile, Szalonna and his Band |
12:30 - 13:15 |
Fresh from the Oven |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Ilona Kollár, Péter Utasi |
13:00 - 14:00 |
Dances from Küküllőmente |
Danubia Stage |
Heveder, István Jámbor "Dumnezeu" |
13:00 - 14:00 |
Sing-along |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Navratil |
13:15 - 14:00 |
Language, Culture, Identity |
Heritage House |
László Orbán, Zoltán Juhász |
13:15 - 14:00 |
Shepherds of Karcag |
Hungarian Kitchen |
György Csontos, György Sándor Csontos , Péter Csontos |
14:00 - 15:00 |
Advanced Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
|
14:00 - 14:45 |
Bácska Cuisine |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Ilona Kollár, Péter Utasi |
14:00 - 15:00 |
Fashion and Tradition: Kalotaszeg |
Danubia Stage |
|
14:00 - 14:45 |
Transylvanian Songs |
Heritage House |
Albert Fazakas, Andrea Navratil, Erzsébet Dezső, István Papp "Gázsa" |
14:45 - 15:30 |
Cross Program: Weaving Traditions |
Heritage House |
Ágnes Fülemile, Ágnes Komjáthi Horváth, Jánosné Minorits, Rozália Zsoldos |
14:45 - 15:30 |
From the Farmers Market |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Ilona Kollár, Péter Utasi |
15:00 - 16:00 |
Advanced Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
|
15:00 - 16:00 |
Artists of the Peacock Talent Show |
Danubia Stage |
Szalonna and his Band |
15:30 - 16:15 |
Shepherds of Karcag |
Hungarian Kitchen |
György Csontos, György Sándor Csontos , Péter Csontos |
15:30 - 16:15 |
The Kodály Method |
Heritage House |
András Németh, Csaba Mészáros, Mary Taylor |
16:00 - 17:00 |
Beginner Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
|
16:00 - 17:00 |
Dances from Gyimes |
Danubia Stage |
Dénes Juhász, Henrietta Simon, Heveder, Réka Juhász, Zoltán Juhász |
16:15 - 17:00 |
Flavors of Kalocsa |
Hungarian Kitchen |
|
16:15 - 17:00 |
Local Heritage: Szék |
Heritage House |
Ágnes Fülemile, Albert Fazakas, István Papp "Gázsa", László Diószegi |
17:00 - 17:30 |
Crafts Traditions |
Heritage House |
Sándor Konyári |
17:00 - 17:30 |
In the Vineyard |
Hungarian Kitchen |
István Hegedűs |
17:00 - 17:30 |
Sing-along |
Dance Barn |
|
17:00 - 17:30 |
Students of the Liszt Music Academy |
Danubia Stage |
|
18:00 - 19:00 |
Heveder and Juhász Family |
Danubia Stage |
Réka Juhász, Heveder, Dénes Juhász, Zoltán Juhász |
19:00 - 20:00 |
Village Dances |
Danubia Stage |
Szalonna and his Band |
20:00 - 21:30 |
Dance House with Heveder and Szalonna and His Band |
Dance Barn |
Heveder, Szalonna and his Band |
The Smithsonian Folklife Festival reserves the right to change the program schedule if necessary.