July 6, Saturday
Time |
Event |
Location |
Presenter/artist |
11:00 - 12:00 |
Beginner Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
11:00 - 11:45 |
Crafts Traditions |
Heritage House |
Árpád Román |
11:00 - 12:00 |
Csángó Tunes from Gyimes & Moldavia |
Danubia Stage |
Andrea Navratil, Mátyás Bolya, Réka Juhász, Szabolcs Molnár |
11:00 - 11:45 |
Shepherds of Karcag |
Hungarian Kitchen |
György Csontos, György Sándor Csontos , Péter Csontos |
11:45 - 12:30 |
Bácska Cuisine |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Ilona Kollár, Péter Utasi |
11:45 - 12:30 |
Hurdy-gurdy and Zither |
Heritage House |
András Németh, Zoltán Juhász |
12:00 - 13:00 |
Beginner Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
12:00 - 13:00 |
Multiethnic Traditions in Szatmár |
Danubia Stage |
Bob Cohen, Szalonna and his Band |
12:30 - 13:15 |
Costume Traditions: Szék |
Heritage House |
Ágnes Fülemile, Rozália Zsoldos, Zsuzsanna Zsoldos |
12:30 - 13:15 |
Fresh from the Oven |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Ilona Kollár |
13:00 - 14:00 |
Sing-along |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Navratil |
13:00 - 14:00 |
Transylvanian Roma Fiddlers |
Danubia Stage |
|
13:15 - 14:00 |
Dance Traditions: Couples Dances |
Heritage House |
|
13:15 - 14:00 |
Shepherds of Karcag |
Hungarian Kitchen |
György Csontos, György Sándor Csontos , Péter Csontos |
14:00 - 15:00 |
Advanced Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
14:00 - 14:45 |
Bácska Cuisine |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Ilona Kollár, Péter Utasi |
14:00 - 15:00 |
Fashion and Tradition: Kalotaszeg |
Danubia Stage |
István "Kiscsipás" Varga |
14:00 - 14:45 |
Language, Culture, Identity |
Heritage House |
Kalmyk and Tuvan musicians, László Orbán, Zoltán Juhász |
14:45 - 15:30 |
Cultural Traditions |
Heritage House |
Csaba Mészáros, István Papp "Gázsa", László Diószegi |
14:45 - 15:30 |
From the Farmers Market |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Ilona Kollár, Péter Utasi |
15:00 - 16:00 |
Advanced Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
15:00 - 16:00 |
Men's Dances from East to West |
Danubia Stage |
Szalonna and his Band |
15:30 - 16:15 |
Ethnomusicology |
Heritage House |
Jim Cockell, László Orbán, Zoltán Juhász |
15:30 - 16:15 |
Shepherds of Karcag |
Hungarian Kitchen |
György Csontos, György Sándor Csontos , Péter Csontos |
16:00 - 17:00 |
Beginner Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
16:00 - 17:00 |
Dances from Küküllőmente |
Danubia Stage |
István Jámbor "Dumnezeu" |
16:15 - 17:00 |
Local Heritage: Bácska |
Heritage House |
Anna Csizmadia |
16:15 - 17:00 |
Transylvanian Flavors |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Enikő Pálfi |
17:00 - 17:30 |
Crafts Traditions |
Heritage House |
Ilona Kollár |
17:00 - 17:30 |
Drinks for the Table |
Hungarian Kitchen |
István Hegedűs |
17:00 - 17:30 |
Fashion and Tradition: Kalocsa |
Danubia Stage |
|
17:00 - 17:30 |
Sing-along |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Navratil |
18:00 - 19:00 |
Andrea Navratil and Heveder Hungarian Folk Ensemble |
Kennedy Center Millenium Stage |
Levente Fazakas, Szabolcs Molnár, György Bajna, Andrea Navratil, Albert Fazakas |
18:00 - 19:00 |
Szalonna & His Band with Roma Fiddlers |
Danubia Stage |
Szalonna and his Band |
19:00 - 20:00 |
Village Dances |
Danubia Stage |
Szalonna and his Band |
20:00 - 21:30 |
Dance House with All Bands |
Dance Barn |
|
The Smithsonian Folklife Festival reserves the right to change the program schedule if necessary.