June 30, Sunday

Time Event Location Presenter/artist
11:00 - 12:00 Beginner Dance Instruction Dance Barn Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl
11:00 - 11:45 Crafts Traditions Heritage House György Jakab, Levente Lehel Sütő
11:00 - 12:00 Music and Dance along the Danube Danubia Stage Szalonna and his Band
11:00 - 11:45 Shepherds of Karcag Hungarian Kitchen György Csontos, György Sándor Csontos , Péter Csontos
11:45 - 12:30 Bácska Cuisine Hungarian Kitchen Péter Utasi, Ilona Kollár
11:45 - 12:30 Gardon and Lute Heritage House Dénes Juhász, Henrietta Simon, Mátyás Bolya, Réka Juhász, Szabolcs Molnár, Tibor Attila Gáts
12:00 - 13:00 Beginner Dance Instruction Dance Barn Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl
12:00 - 13:00 Fashion and Tradition: Kalotaszeg Danubia Stage Heveder, István "Kiscsipás" Varga
12:30 - 13:15 Collecting Jewish Tunes Heritage House Jake Shulman-Ment, Bob Cohen, Michael Alpert
12:30 - 13:15 Fresh from the Oven Hungarian Kitchen Ilona Kollár
13:00 - 14:00 Dances from Mezőség Danubia Stage Florin Codoba, Heveder
13:00 - 14:00 Sing-along Dance Barn Andrea Navratil
13:15 - 14:00 Dance Traditions: Csárdás Heritage House Ágnes Fülemile, Péter Ertl, Szalonna and his Band
13:15 - 14:00 Shepherds of Karcag Hungarian Kitchen György Csontos, György Sándor Csontos , Péter Csontos
14:00 - 15:00 Advanced Dance Instruction Dance Barn Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl
14:00 - 14:45 Bácska Cuisine Hungarian Kitchen Ilona Kollár, Péter Utasi
14:00 - 15:00 Fashion and Tradition: Kalocsa Danubia Stage
14:00 - 14:45 Musical Traditions Heritage House Dénes Juhász, Réka Juhász
14:45 - 15:30 Ethnomusicology Heritage House Jim Cockell, László Orbán, Zoltán Juhász
14:45 - 15:30 Typically Hungarian Hungarian Kitchen István Hegedűs
15:00 - 16:00 Advanced Dance Instruction Dance Barn Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl
15:00 - 16:00 Csángó Dances from Moldavia Danubia Stage Attila Gera, Dénes Juhász, Mátyás Bolya, Réka Juhász, Szabolcs Molnár, Zoltán Juhász
15:30 - 16:15 Family Traditions: Roma Fiddlers Heritage House Bob Cohen, Florin Codoba, István Papp "Gázsa", Jim Cockell, László Orbán
15:30 - 16:15 Shepherds of Karcag Hungarian Kitchen György Csontos, György Sándor Csontos , Péter Csontos
16:00 - 17:00 Beginner Dance Instruction Dance Barn Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl
16:00 - 17:00 Multiethnic Traditions in Szatmár Danubia Stage Bob Cohen, Szalonna and his Band
16:15 - 17:00 Language, Culture, Identity Heritage House Csaba Mészáros, Réka Kiss
16:15 - 17:00 Transylvanian Flavors Hungarian Kitchen Enikő Pálfi
17:00 - 17:30 Crafts Traditions Heritage House Tekla Tőtszegi
17:00 - 17:30 Dances from Szék Danubia Stage Heveder
17:00 - 17:30 Drinks for the Table Hungarian Kitchen István Hegedűs
17:00 - 17:30 Sing-along Dance Barn Andrea Navratil
18:00 - 19:00 Concert Kennedy Center Millenium Stage Dénes Juhász, Heveder, István Papp "Gázsa", Réka Juhász, Zoltán Juhász
18:00 - 19:00 Peacock Gala Danubia Stage Szalonna and his Band
19:00 - 20:00 Centuries of Hungarian Dance Danubia Stage Szalonna and his Band
20:00 - 21:30 Dance House with Heveder and Szalonna & His Band Dance Barn Heveder, Szalonna and his Band

The Smithsonian Folklife Festival reserves the right to change the program schedule if necessary.

  • Festival Calendar
    Mo
    Tu
    We
    Th
    Fr
    Sa
    Su
    JUNE
    24
    25
    JULY
    1
    2
  • App

    Smithonian Institution

    Balassi Institute