June 27, Thursday
Time |
Event |
Location |
Presenter/artist |
11:00 - 12:00 |
Beginner Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
11:00 - 11:45 |
Hungarian Dance in America |
Heritage House |
Kálmán Magyar Sr. |
11:00 - 12:00 |
Parno Graszt: Roma Music |
Danubia Stage |
Parno Graszt |
11:00 - 11:45 |
Shepherds of Karcag |
Hungarian Kitchen |
György Csontos, György Sándor Csontos , Péter Csontos |
11:45 - 12:30 |
Bácska Cuisine |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Péter Utasi, Ilona Kollár |
11:45 - 12:30 |
Family Traditions: North America |
Heritage House |
|
12:00 - 13:00 |
Advanced Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Péter Ertl, Andrea Dobi |
12:00 - 13:00 |
Dances from Küküllőmente |
Danubia Stage |
Heveder, István Jámbor "Dumnezeu" |
12:30 - 13:15 |
Fresh from the Oven |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Ilona Kollár |
12:30 - 13:15 |
North American Dance Troupes |
Heritage House |
|
12:30 - 13:15 |
Sing along |
Heritage House |
Andrea Navratil |
13:00 - 14:00 |
Artists of the Peacock Talent Show |
Danubia Stage |
Szalonna and his Band |
13:00 - 14:00 |
Sing-along |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Navratil |
13:15 - 14:00 |
North American Dance Troupes |
Heritage House |
|
13:15 - 14:00 |
Shepherds of Karcag |
Hungarian Kitchen |
György Csontos, György Sándor Csontos , Péter Csontos |
13:15 - 14:00 |
Sing along |
Heritage House |
Andrea Navratil |
14:00 - 15:00 |
Advanced Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
14:00 - 14:45 |
Bácska Cuisine |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Péter Utasi |
14:00 - 14:45 |
Crafts Traditions |
Heritage House |
Ildikó Tóth |
14:00 - 15:00 |
Fashion and Tradition: Spicy Kalocsa |
Danubia Stage |
|
14:45 - 15:30 |
Interpreting Klezmer |
Heritage House |
Eszter Bíró and Band |
14:45 - 15:30 |
Transylvanian Flavors |
Hungarian Kitchen |
Kalotaszeg |
15:00 - 16:00 |
Advanced Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
15:00 - 16:00 |
Dances from Gyimes |
Danubia Stage |
Heveder, Réka Juhász, Zoltán Juhász |
15:30 - 16:15 |
Dance Traditions: Stick Dances |
Heritage House |
Réka Juhász, Ágnes Fülemile, Szalonna and his Band, Zoltán Juhász |
15:30 - 16:15 |
Shepherds of Karcag |
Hungarian Kitchen |
György Csontos, György Sándor Csontos , Péter Csontos |
16:00 - 17:00 |
Beginner Dance Instruction |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Dobi, Péter Ertl |
16:00 - 17:00 |
Életfa and Csűrdöngölő |
Danubia Stage |
Életfa, Csűrdöngölő |
16:15 - 17:00 |
Kalocsa Paprika |
Hungarian Kitchen |
|
16:15 - 17:00 |
Roma Fiddlers |
Heritage House |
Bob Cohen, Heveder, István Papp "Gázsa" |
17:00 - 17:30 |
Crafts Traditions |
Heritage House |
András Németh |
17:00 - 17:30 |
Fashion and Tradition: Kalotaszeg |
Danubia Stage |
Heveder, István "Kiscsipás" Varga |
17:00 - 17:30 |
In the Vineyard |
Hungarian Kitchen |
|
17:00 - 17:30 |
Sing-along |
Dance Barn |
Andrea Navratil |
18:00 - 19:00 |
Eszter Bíró and Band: Klezmer Melodies |
Danubia Stage |
Eszter Bíró and Band |
19:00 - 20:00 |
Village Dances |
Danubia Stage |
Szalonna and his Band |
20:00 - 21:30 |
Dance House featuring Életfa |
Dance Barn |
Életfa |
The Smithsonian Folklife Festival reserves the right to change the program schedule if necessary.